CONNECT (855) 910-7234
(RCFG)


RC Immigration Services

Want to Come to Canada? Contact Us Today !

RC Immigration Service

Are you interested in immigration to Canada, but not sure how to do it? Whether you want to make Canada your temporary or permanent home, it is important to get access to the most up-to-date information.
This section will help you answer the question: How do I immigrate to Canada?
Our immigration to Canada section has Seven main categories of programs for you to consider:

Spoosal Sponsorships

The government of Canada is dedicated to keeping families together. Many foreign nationals leave the comfort of their home country in search of a better life in Canada. When they successfully immigrate to Canada, it’s only natural that they would want to bring their loved ones with them. This is why we have the Family Class Sponsorship Program, and more specifically a subcategory called the Spousal Sponsorship Program. As the name indicates, this program’s focus is reuniting spouses and common-law partners. The sponsor must have Canadian citizenship or permanent resident status to be eligible to sponsor their partner.

Simple enough, right? Well, there are a few more points to consider, one of them being the spousal sponsorship application type to choose, and what those choices mean for you and your partner. Like most things, there are positives and negatives, but overall, it’s a means to a great end.

SPONSORING A SPOUSE LIVING OUTSIDE OF CANADA

Another extremely important component of the outland application is what you can do if your sponsorship application is denied. Unlike its inland counterpart, outland applications can be appealed. In short, this means, if in the unfortunate circumstance that your outland application for sponsorship is rejected, you can contest the rejection with the Immigration & Refugee Board of Canada (IRB). Spousal sponsorship applicants should keep this in mind when submitting their application!

If you do choose to pursue inland sponsorship and your application is refused, you can always submit an outland sponsorship application, or pursue other options to immigrate permanently!

APPEALING A REFUSED SPONSORSHIP APPLICATION

Now that you know a little more about outland sponsorship applications, there are a few implications to be aware of. First, if your spouse visits Canada under a visitor’s visa, they won’t be able to legally work in Canada. This is important to know because immigrating can sometimes be a costly process and a lack of financial resources can cause emotional and mental stress for both partners in a relationship.

A smart approach for handling your outland partner sponsorship is to make good use of Canada’s visitor visa. This allows you to spend time with your loved one. As well, it won’t cause any financial burdens (assuming your spouse is gainfully employed where they are currently living!). Keep in mind as a permanent resident or citizen, you may also visit your partner where they live. Of course visiting your spouse or partner isn’t the same thing as living with them, but it is a great option while the sponsorship application is processin

Work Permits

The downside to a Canadian Work Permit is that it is typically offered for a specific position and if you wish to change your title or employer, a new work permit will need to be applied for, and it will need to be approved. One other important thing to note about a Canadian Work Permit is that by definition, it is temporary, and will have an end date attached to it.

WITH RC IMMIGRATION SERVICES HELP FINDING WORK IN CANADA HAS NEVER BEEN EASIER!

Want to become part of the Canadian labour force? Workers who come to Canada can enjoy higher salaries for the same types of jobs they are currently doing and with the great workers’ rights record that Canada has, we are an ideal destination for the world’s best and brightest. However, it all starts with finding a Canadian job offer. That is why we are pleased to offer our clients a job search toolbar to help you find your dream job in Canada.

THE STEPS INVOLVED IN OBTAINING A CANADIAN WORK PERMIT ARE GENERALLY AS FOLLOWS:
  • Applying for Canadian jobs
  • Receiving a Canadian job offer
  • Applying for a Market Impact Assessment (LMIA)
  • Application for Canadian Work Permit
  • Working in Canada

Steps three and four are the steps that RC IMMIGRATION SERVICS can assist you with when applying for your work permit. Although we offer a Canadian job search toolbar to assist our clients, we do not actively secure employment for our clients and we are not a recruiting agency.

THE ADVANTAGES OF A CANADIAN WORK PERMIT:

The main advantage of a Canadian Work Permit is that it gets you here fast and in some cases, you can bring your spouse (and dependent children) and they may be eligible for an open work permit so they can seek employment in any occupation they wish.

THE DOWNSIDE OF A CANADIAN WORK PERMIT:

The downside to a Canadian Work Permit is that it is typically offered for a specific position and if you wish to change your title or employer, a new work permit will need to be applied for, and it will need to be approved. One other important thing to note about a Canadian Work Permit is that by definition, it is temporary, and will have an end date attached to it.
Although renewing your work permit may be possible, a work permit on its own will not give you permanent status in Canada. That being said, a Canadian Work Permit can open a lot of doors to Canadian Permanent Residence that are not available to people without Canadian experience.

GENERAL OVERVIEW OF THE TYPES OF WORK PERMITS AVAILABLE:

It is important to note that the majority of Canadian Work Permits require what is called a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA). A LMIA is a petition from the Canadian employer (or prepared on their behalf by a legal representative) to Human Resources and Skills Development Canada (HRSDC)/Service Canada to bring a foreign worker to Canada. Ultimately, it is up to HRSDC/Service Canada to determine if bringing in a foreign worker would have a positive or negative impact on the Canadian Labour Market.
It evaluates a number of factors but the main aspect they consider is whether there is a suitable Canadian Citizen or Permanent Resident to fill the position.

Visitor Visa

The main purpose of a Canadian Visitor Visa is for short and temporary stays in Canada. Some countries have an existing agreement with Canada and are therefore exempt from this requirement. The main reason people contact us about visitor visas is because they have been previously refused.

I’VE BEEN REFUSED A VISITORS VISA:

Being refused a tourist visa, or any other temporary visa to Canada, doesn’t mean you aren’t eligible for Canadian Permanent Residence.

This sounds a bit strange and I’m sure being denied a temporary visa to Canada might seem like Canada doesn’t want you, but we are here to tell you it’s not true!

When you apply for a temporary visa to Canada, like a tourist visa, it is temporary by nature. You must satisfy the immigration authorities that you will LEAVE Canada when your permit expires. When you apply for Canadian Permanent Residence, it is the opposite of a temporary visa. It is permanent by nature and you must satisfy the immigration authorities that you will STAY in Canada.

You can be refused a temporary visa to Canada for a variety of reasons some being:

  • Medical or criminal inadmissibility
  • You have previously overstayed a temporary visa in Canada or another country
  • Insufficient ties to your country of citizenship/residence
  • Lack of travel history
  • Incorrectly filled out paperwork.

So why not give Canada another chance and contact us to discover your Canadian Immigration options.

Travel Medical Insurance

Whether you’re here for a visit or plan to make Canada your new home, we urge all visitors and new immigrants to purchase Travel Medical Insurance to cover the high costs that can be associated with unexpected accident or sickness while in Canada. One day in hospital can cost as much as $3,000 or more!

Why should Landed Immigrant (newcomers to Canada) get and be covered under private emergency health travel insurance?

Whether you are a new immigrant or just planning to immigrate to Canada, one of the most important things you should know, is that there is a waiting period before you can be covered by a government health care. In different provinces – the waiting period is different – but one thing is common that you have to obtain a private Emergency Medical Health Insurance Coverage, so you can be covered for any unexpected medical conditions (emergency sickness, illness or accidents)

Why would visitors to Canada need Travel Medical Insurance?

This insurance will help to protect Visitors or tourist coming to Canada from any unexpected but yet very expensive medical costs. Costs may be related to any medical emergency, such as unexpected illness/sickness or accidents that may happen while they are traveling in Canada. Any visitor to Canada has to have this Medical insurance –because Canadian health care does not cover/ provide medical care for visitors or tourist or returning Canadians free of charge. Why should you purchase Travel Medical Insurance, simply, hospitals recognise Canadian Insurance companies and you will not have to pay thousands of dollars and wait till you get back to your country of origin to get reimbursed. For visitors coming to Canada without Visitors to Canada Emergency Travel Insurance covering medical expenses can be financially overwhelming.

Family Class Sponsorships

Interested in having your parents or grandparents join you in Canada? If you’re not eligible to sponsor your parents or grandparents permanently, you should consider the new Super Visa which could be a great option for you and your family.

SPONSORING A FOREIGN RELATIVE TO COME TO CANADA HAS NEVER BEEN EASIER!

Citizenship and Immigration Canada knows that your family is important to you. This is why sponsoring a family member is the fasted category of Canadian Immigration.

THE DETAILS

You can sponsor a foreign relative if you are a Canadian Citizen or Canadian Permanent Resident. In some cases, your spouse can even qualify you for an open work permit but it depends on how you submit the application.

There are only three types of relatives that are eligible to be sponsored by a Canadian:

  • Spouse or common-law partner
  • Dependent children under 22 years of age who are not married or in a common-law relationship
  • Parents and grandparents
Immigration to canada Consulting

Canadian immigration laws, policies and procedures are highly complex and subject to frequent changes. We are committed to provide practical solutions in a cost-effective and timely manner to achieve our client’s goals with the most comprehensive and up-to-date advice. It is our promise that all files will be handled professionally, information provided will be kept confidential and to assist each and every client to the best of our ability. We treat our clients like family, customer service is our #1 priority. We provide immigration services to all nationalities around the world.
We provide assistance with the full spectrum of immigration services based on our clients’ specific needs. Having professional help to guide you through your Canadian Immigration process is vital to ensure forms are filled out correctly, information is complete, and that your Application for Permanent Residence in Canada is as easy, straightforward, and flawless as possible.

Copyright © 2006-2015 | RC Financial Group Inc. All rights reserved.